Albanova-Archive-2019

                                                        (Back to the menu - click here.)

========================================================

                                                             "Albanova-Lucia 2019”

                                                                                                          

                                                                   Albanova, Dec. 13th 2019

========================================================

                        "Panel discussion regarding the Nobel Prize in Physics 2019”

 

                

                 Moderator: Mats Larsson

                                                        (Albanova, Fysikum/SU)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Dec. 06th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

        "The Conformal Bootstrap Approach to Criticality in 3 and 2+1 Dimensions”

 

                

                  Speaker: Slava Rychkov

                                              (IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette and ENS, Paris)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Dec. 05th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                       "All the dark we can not see - the state-of-the art

                                      in direct searches for particle dark matte”

 

               

                   Speaker: Laura Baudis

                                                          (University of Zürich)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 28th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                        Oskar Klein Memorial Lecture 2019

                                                       "New Ideas About Dark Matter”

 

               

                   Speaker: Lisa Randall

                                                          (Harvard University))

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 21th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                               "Dynamic Quantum Matter”

 

              

              Speaker: Alexander Balatsky

                                                               (NORDITA))

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 14th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                              "Recent experimental progress in positronium-laser physics”

 

              

                Speaker: David Cassidy

                                                    (University College London))

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 07th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                      Nordenmarkföreläsningen 2019:

                                              “En rymdforskares vardag”

 

               

          Speaker: Gabriella Stenberg Wieser

                                                                (IRF Kiruna))

                               

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 26th 2019

                                                                        Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                   Manne Siegbahn Memorial Lecture 2019:

 

         “Science Highlights from the Nuclear Spectroscopic Telescope Array (NuSTAR):

                              Bringing the High Energy Universe into Focus”

 

               Speaker:  Fiona Harrison

                              (Caltech)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 24th 2019

                                                                        Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                        "Dielectric laser accelerator – a vision toward

                                  chip-size accelerator and x-ray laser pointer”

 

                      

                Speaker: Yen-Chieh Huang

                           (Institute of Photonics Technology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

                                                                      (Applied Physics (KTH)))

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 24th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

          "Searching for New Physics at the Terascale with the ATLAS Experiment”

 

                     

                Speaker: Sara Strandberg

                                                   (Fysikum, Stockholm University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 17th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                      "Big Science - Big Discoveries”

 

                       

                Speaker: Barry C Barish

                                                  (California Institute of Technology)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 14th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                              “Presentation on the Nobel Prize in Physics 2019”

 

                     

 Speaker:s Ariel Goobar,     Mats Larsson

                         (Stockholm University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 08th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                     "Hybrid quantum systems based on collective excitations in solid”

 

                     

            Speaker: Yasunobu Nakamura

                                                      (RIKEN, Tokyo University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 03th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                 "Create and control beams in plasmas”

 

                      

                   Speaker: Tünde Fülöp

                                                                 (Chalmers)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Sept. 26th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                             "Baryons, dark matter and black holes: a common origin”

 

                      

             Speaker: Juan Garcia-Bellido

                                                  (Universidad Autonoma de Madrid)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Sept. 19th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                     "New topological spintronics devices for GreenIT”

 

                        

                 Speaker:  Mathias Kläui

                                               (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Aug 29th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                     “PHYSTAT Dark Matter 2019"

 

                       

 

                                                       FB53, Albanova, June 31th – Aug 02 th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                    "Science, Reality, and Credibility”

 

                        

                Speaker:  Saul Perlmutter

                                                  (University of California, Berkeley)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, June 17th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                  "Physical actions in galaxies on the cosmic evolution”

 

                         

             Speaker:  Masataka Fukugita

                                                       (Tokyo Univ. & Princeton)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, June 13th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                                       "First Light:

Using the Cosmic Microwave Background to Constrain Physics and Cosmology”

 

                        

                Speaker:  Charles Bennett

                                                       (Johns Hopkins University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 29th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

             "Collective behavior in animal groups: a statistical physics perspective”

 

                         

                Speaker:  Irene Giardina

                                   (Dept. of Physics & ISC-CNR, Sapienza University of Rome)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 16th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                   "Gravitationally Lensed Supernovae”

 

                        

                Speaker:  Ariel Goobar

                                                       (Stockholm University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 09th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                    The Lise Meitner Distinguished Lecture

 

                                   "Geometric phases and the separation of the world”

 

                          

             Speaker:  Sir Michael Berry

                                   (H H Wills Physics Laboratory, University of Bristol, UK)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 25th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                       "Irreversibility and dissipation”

 

                          

             Speaker:  Juan MR Parrondo

                                                (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 11th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                        "Neutron stars come of age”

 

                           

                 Speaker:  Sanjay Reddy

                                                      (University of Washington)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 04th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                                "Detecting Antimatter in the Universe"

 

                          

              Speaker:  Peter von Ballmoos

                               (Institut de Recherche en Astrophysique et Planétologie, Toulouse)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 28th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                "Chiral matter: from quarks to quantum computing"

 

                           

              Speaker:  Dmitri Kharzeev

                    (SUNY Stony Brook)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 21th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                  "The Origin of the Anomalous Properties of Water"

 

                           

              Speaker:  Anders Nilsson

                   (Stockholm University)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 07th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                      “What are Extrasolar planets made of?

                                     Molecular line lists for hot atmospheres.”

                                                

            Speaker:  Jonathan Tennyson

                 (University College London)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Feb. 07th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

                                          “Quantum Lyapunov Exponents”

                                                

              Speaker:  Victor Galitski

                   (University of Maryland)

 

                                                       Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Jan. 17th 2019

                                                                       Recordings are here.

========================================================

 

                              <<<<<<  Denna sida ändrades, den 6 december 2019 kl.23:54:36    >>>>>>