(Back to the menu - click here.)
========================================================
"Albanova-Lucia
2019”
Albanova, Dec. 13th 2019
========================================================
"Panel
discussion regarding the Nobel Prize in Physics 2019”
Moderator: Mats Larsson
(Albanova, Fysikum/SU)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Dec. 06th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"The
Conformal Bootstrap Approach to Criticality in 3 and 2+1 Dimensions”
Speaker: Slava Rychkov
(IHES, Bures-sur-Yvette and ENS,
Paris)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Dec. 05th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"All
the dark we can not see - the state-of-the art
in direct
searches for particle dark matte”
Speaker: Laura Baudis
(University
of Zürich)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 28th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
Oskar
Klein Memorial Lecture 2019
"New
Ideas About Dark Matter”
Speaker: Lisa Randall
(Harvard University))
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 21th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Dynamic
Quantum Matter”
Speaker: Alexander Balatsky
(NORDITA))
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 14th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Recent
experimental progress in positronium-laser physics”
Speaker: David Cassidy
(University College London))
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Nov. 07th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
Nordenmarkföreläsningen 2019:
“En rymdforskares vardag”
Speaker: Gabriella Stenberg
Wieser
(IRF Kiruna))
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 26th
2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
Manne
Siegbahn Memorial Lecture 2019:
“Science Highlights from the Nuclear
Spectroscopic Telescope Array (NuSTAR):
Bringing the High
Energy Universe into Focus”
Speaker: Fiona Harrison
(Caltech)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 24th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Dielectric
laser accelerator – a vision toward
chip-size
accelerator and x-ray laser pointer”
Speaker: Yen-Chieh Huang
(Institute of Photonics
Technology, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
(Applied Physics (KTH)))
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 24th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Searching
for New Physics at the Terascale with the ATLAS Experiment”
Speaker: Sara Strandberg
(Fysikum, Stockholm University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 17th
2019
Recordings
are here.
========================================================
"Big
Science - Big Discoveries”
Speaker: Barry C Barish
(California
Institute of Technology)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 14th 2019
Recordings
are here.
========================================================
“Presentation on
the Nobel Prize in Physics 2019”
Speaker:s Ariel Goobar, Mats Larsson
(Stockholm University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 08th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Hybrid
quantum systems based on collective excitations in solid”
Speaker: Yasunobu Nakamura
(RIKEN,
Tokyo University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Oct. 03th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Create
and control beams in plasmas”
Speaker: Tünde Fülöp
(Chalmers)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Sept. 26th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Baryons,
dark matter and black holes: a common origin”
Speaker: Juan Garcia-Bellido
(Universidad
Autonoma de Madrid)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Sept. 19th
2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"New
topological spintronics devices for GreenIT”
Speaker: Mathias Kläui
(Johannes Gutenberg-Universität
Mainz)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Aug 29th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
“PHYSTAT
Dark Matter 2019"
FB53, Albanova, June 31th – Aug 02 th 2019
Recordings
are here.
========================================================
"Science,
Reality, and Credibility”
Speaker: Saul Perlmutter
(University
of California, Berkeley)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, June 17th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Physical
actions in galaxies on the cosmic evolution”
Speaker: Masataka Fukugita
(Tokyo Univ. & Princeton)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, June 13th 2019
Recordings
are here.
========================================================
"First
Light:
Using the Cosmic Microwave Background to Constrain
Physics and Cosmology”
Speaker: Charles Bennett
(Johns
Hopkins University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 29th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Collective
behavior in animal groups: a statistical physics perspective”
Speaker: Irene Giardina
(Dept. of Physics & ISC-CNR,
Sapienza University of Rome)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 16th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Gravitationally Lensed Supernovae”
Speaker: Ariel Goobar
(Stockholm University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, May 09th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
The Lise Meitner Distinguished Lecture
"Geometric
phases and the separation of the world”
Speaker: Sir Michael Berry
(H H Wills Physics Laboratory,
University of Bristol, UK)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 25th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Irreversibility
and dissipation”
Speaker: Juan MR Parrondo
(Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 11th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Neutron
stars come of age”
Speaker: Sanjay Reddy
(University of Washington)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, April 04th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Detecting
Antimatter in the Universe"
Speaker: Peter von Ballmoos
(Institut de Recherche en
Astrophysique et Planétologie, Toulouse)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 28th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"Chiral
matter: from quarks to quantum computing"
Speaker: Dmitri Kharzeev
(SUNY Stony Brook)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 21th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
"The Origin of the Anomalous
Properties of Water"
Speaker: Anders Nilsson
(Stockholm University)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, March 07th 2019
Recordings
are here.
========================================================
“What are
Extrasolar planets made of?
Molecular
line lists for hot atmospheres.”
Speaker: Jonathan Tennyson
(University College London)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Feb. 07th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================
“Quantum Lyapunov Exponents”
Speaker: Victor Galitski
(University of Maryland)
Klein Auditorium, Albanova, Jan. 17th 2019
Recordings are here.
========================================================